ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Arch Capital Group (ACGL)

Arch Capital Group: $101.53 on 2026-10-20. +14.2% a year since 1996, worst fall -55%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$101.53
Return a year since 1996+14.2%
All-time high$114.86 (2024-10-04)
Below its high-11.6%
Worst fall-55% (1999-12-14)
Yearly volatility29%
Beta vs its index0.60
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+5.8%
2025+3.9%
2024+24.3%
2023+18.3%
2022+41.2%
2021+23.2%
2020-15.9%
2019+60.5%
2018-11.7%
2017+5.2%
2016+23.7%
2015+18.0%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ACGL was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high11559%64%+1.4%
Up streak9657%64%+0.9%
Volume spike on an up day9061%64%+2.5%
RSI rises above 708656%64%+1.4%
Big up day8560%64%+1.5%
Big down day8273%64%+4.6%
Volume spike on a down day8068%64%+3.8%
Falls below 200-day avg6965%64%+3.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg6665%64%+1.6%
Down streak5575%64%+5.6%
Squeeze breakout up4567%64%+2.6%
Gap up4374%64%+2.1%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.