ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. (ADANIPORTS)

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.: ₹1,766 on 2026-10-21. +12.5% a year since 2007, worst fall -80%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹1,766
Return a year since 2007+12.5%
All-time high₹1,883 (2026-07-02)
Below its high-6.2%
Worst fall-80% (2008-11-28)
Yearly volatility41%
Beta vs its index1.04
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+20.2%
2025+19.4%
2024+20.2%
2023+25.2%
2022+12.0%
2021+51.0%
2020+32.2%
2019-5.6%
2018-4.4%
2017+51.1%
2016+2.9%
2015-18.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ADANIPORTS was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day8162%58%+3.6%
Up streak7053%58%+1.1%
Down streak6767%58%+7.3%
Big up day6557%58%+2.7%
Volume spike on a down day5866%58%+4.9%
RSI rises above 705153%58%+1.7%
Crosses above 200-day avg5060%58%+2.7%
New 52-week high4852%58%+1.6%
Falls below 200-day avg4459%58%+4.2%
Big down day3861%58%+4.5%
Squeeze breakout up3355%58%+2.2%
RSI drops below 303158%58%+4.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.