ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Adani Power Ltd. (ADANIPOWER)

Adani Power Ltd.: ₹194.08 on 2026-10-21. +14.1% a year since 2009, worst fall -89%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹194.08
Return a year since 2009+14.1%
All-time high₹248.91 (2026-05-27)
Below its high-22.0%
Worst fall-89% (2018-07-02)
Yearly volatility49%
Beta vs its index1.28
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+35.7%
2025+35.0%
2024+0.8%
2023+75.3%
2022+200.5%
2021+100.2%
2020-19.4%
2019+21.3%
2018+22.2%
2017+38.8%
2016-6.8%
2015-27.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ADANIPOWER was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day9353%52%+0.7%
Volume spike on a down day6854%52%+0.7%
Down streak6642%52%-2.5%
Big up day5953%52%+0.7%
Up streak5551%52%+1.2%
RSI rises above 705151%52%+0.2%
RSI drops below 304452%52%+0.7%
Big down day3355%52%+2.1%
Crosses above 200-day avg2952%52%+0.3%
Falls below 200-day avg2938%52%-3.1%
New 52-week high2544%52%-1.5%
Squeeze breakout up2442%52%-4.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.