ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Adobe Inc. (ADBE)

Adobe Inc.: $255.14 on 2026-10-20. +17.8% a year since 1986, worst fall -80%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$255.14
Return a year since 1986+17.8%
All-time high$688.37 (2021-11-19)
Below its high-62.9%
Worst fall-80% (2002-08-05)
Yearly volatility48%
Beta vs its index1.31
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-27.1%
2025-21.3%
2024-25.5%
2023+77.3%
2022-40.7%
2021+13.4%
2020+51.6%
2019+45.8%
2018+29.1%
2017+70.2%
2016+9.6%
2015+29.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ADBE was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak12962%60%+5.0%
New 52-week high12652%60%+0.4%
Big up day12561%60%+3.3%
RSI rises above 7012358%60%+3.4%
Volume spike on an up day11769%60%+5.7%
Volume spike on a down day11259%60%+4.4%
Down streak11060%60%+2.9%
Big down day9957%60%+3.3%
Falls below 200-day avg8864%60%+6.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg8471%60%+8.0%
RSI drops below 307359%60%+3.7%
Squeeze breakout up7265%60%+3.1%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.