ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Automatic Data Processing (ADP)

Automatic Data Processing: $291.99 on 2026-10-20. +13.4% a year since 1980, worst fall -60%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$291.99
Return a year since 1980+13.4%
All-time high$326.81 (2025-06-06)
Below its high-10.7%
Worst fall-60% (2003-03-13)
Yearly volatility26%
Beta vs its index0.89
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+13.5%
2025-12.1%
2024+25.7%
2023-2.5%
2022-3.1%
2021+39.9%
2020+3.3%
2019+30.0%
2018+11.9%
2017+14.0%
2016+21.3%
2015+1.6%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ADP was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high16457%62%+0.7%
Up streak14863%62%+2.3%
Big up day14458%62%+1.5%
RSI rises above 7013651%62%+0.3%
Crosses above 200-day avg11963%62%+3.2%
Falls below 200-day avg11970%62%+4.4%
Big down day11367%62%+2.5%
Down streak10961%62%+2.9%
Volume spike on a down day8870%62%+3.9%
Volume spike on an up day7872%62%+5.0%
Squeeze breakout up7655%62%+1.4%
Squeeze breakdown7154%62%+0.5%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.