ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Ameren (AEE)

Ameren: $106.03 on 2026-10-20. +3.2% a year since 1998, worst fall -65%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$106.03
Return a year since 1998+3.2%
All-time high$118.32 (2026-06-26)
Below its high-10.4%
Worst fall-65% (2009-03-09)
Yearly volatility21%
Beta vs its index0.55
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+6.2%
2025+12.0%
2024+23.2%
2023-18.6%
2022-0.1%
2021+14.0%
2020+1.6%
2019+17.7%
2018+10.6%
2017+12.4%
2016+21.4%
2015-6.3%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often AEE was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak10555%55%+0.9%
Falls below 200-day avg8163%55%+2.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg8062%55%+2.4%
Big down day7459%55%+1.6%
New 52-week high7240%55%-1.3%
Down streak6658%55%+1.3%
RSI rises above 706248%55%-0.2%
Big up day5744%55%-1.1%
RSI drops below 304772%55%+4.0%
Squeeze breakout up4443%55%-2.6%
Squeeze breakdown3962%55%+0.9%
Volume spike on a down day3853%55%+0.7%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.