ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

American Electric Power (AEP)

American Electric Power: $126.75 on 2026-10-20. +4.5% a year since 1981, worst fall -67%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$126.75
Return a year since 1981+4.5%
All-time high$138.69 (2026-06-26)
Below its high-8.6%
Worst fall-67% (2002-10-09)
Yearly volatility22%
Beta vs its index0.55
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+9.9%
2025+25.0%
2024+13.6%
2023-14.5%
2022+6.7%
2021+6.8%
2020-11.9%
2019+26.5%
2018+1.6%
2017+16.9%
2016+8.0%
2015-4.0%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often AEP was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Big down day13564%56%+2.6%
RSI rises above 7012850%56%+0.1%
Up streak12259%56%+0.8%
Crosses above 200-day avg12063%56%+1.9%
Falls below 200-day avg11961%56%+1.6%
New 52-week high11747%56%-0.4%
Big up day10450%56%+0.1%
Volume spike on an up day9654%56%+0.9%
Volume spike on a down day9552%56%+0.4%
Down streak9260%56%+1.8%
RSI drops below 308365%56%+2.8%
Squeeze breakout up7761%56%+2.5%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.