ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Ajanta Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (AJANTPHARM)

Ajanta Pharmaceuticals Ltd.: ₹3,299 on 2026-10-21. +30.2% a year since 2005, worst fall -64%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹3,299
Return a year since 2005+30.2%
All-time high₹3,718 (2026-08-17)
Below its high-11.3%
Worst fall-64% (2008-10-27)
Yearly volatility41%
Beta vs its index0.60
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+19.1%
2025-5.6%
2024+40.7%
2023+71.9%
2022-18.7%
2021+36.9%
2020+67.6%
2019-17.8%
2018-20.5%
2017-16.3%
2016+33.9%
2015+43.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often AJANTPHARM was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day14461%61%+3.4%
Volume spike on a down day8965%61%+3.7%
Big up day8062%61%+5.0%
RSI rises above 707360%61%+7.3%
Down streak7066%61%+3.0%
Up streak6865%61%+7.7%
New 52-week high6866%61%+7.0%
Squeeze breakout up4661%61%+4.2%
Crosses above 200-day avg4434%61%-3.6%
Falls below 200-day avg4243%61%-2.6%
Big down day3765%61%+6.5%
Falls 20% from all-time high3348%61%-2.1%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.