ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Akamai Technologies (AKAM)

Akamai Technologies: $88.77 on 2026-10-20. +16.7% a year since 2002, worst fall -84%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$88.77
Return a year since 2002+16.7%
All-time high$161.14 (2026-05-13)
Below its high-44.9%
Worst fall-84% (2008-11-20)
Yearly volatility48%
Beta vs its index1.18
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+1.7%
2025-8.8%
2024-19.2%
2023+40.4%
2022-28.0%
2021+11.5%
2020+21.5%
2019+41.4%
2018-6.1%
2017-2.5%
2016+26.7%
2015-16.4%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often AKAM was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak8547%57%-0.8%
Volume spike on an up day7356%57%+2.5%
Big up day6865%57%+4.0%
Down streak6766%57%+6.1%
Volume spike on a down day6760%57%+3.8%
RSI rises above 706661%57%+4.4%
New 52-week high6450%57%-0.0%
Squeeze breakout up5353%57%+1.5%
Falls 20% from all-time high5161%57%+4.3%
Big down day5052%57%+1.3%
Falls below 200-day avg5056%57%+3.2%
Crosses above 200-day avg4764%57%+5.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.