ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Applied Materials (AMAT)

Applied Materials: $406.36 on 2026-10-20. +19.6% a year since 1980, worst fall -86%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$406.36
Return a year since 1980+19.6%
All-time high$723.00 (2026-06-30)
Below its high-43.8%
Worst fall-86% (2008-11-20)
Yearly volatility48%
Beta vs its index1.46
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+58.1%
2025+58.0%
2024+0.3%
2023+66.4%
2022-38.1%
2021+82.3%
2020+41.4%
2019+86.4%
2018-36.0%
2017+58.4%
2016+72.8%
2015-25.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often AMAT was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Big up day14152%57%+0.9%
Up streak13862%57%+5.6%
New 52-week high13761%57%+4.1%
RSI rises above 7013760%57%+3.1%
Falls below 200-day avg10545%57%-2.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg10446%57%-1.8%
Big down day10255%57%+2.0%
Down streak10254%57%+2.0%
Volume spike on an up day8762%57%+5.9%
Volume spike on a down day7647%57%-0.0%
Squeeze breakout up7650%57%+0.4%
Squeeze breakdown7564%57%+6.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.