ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Amphenol (APH)

Amphenol: $79.24 on 2026-10-20. +22.2% a year since 1997, worst fall -63%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$79.24
Return a year since 1997+22.2%
All-time high$88.62 (2026-10-06)
Below its high-10.6%
Worst fall-63% (2008-11-20)
Yearly volatility35%
Beta vs its index1.10
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+17.3%
2025+94.6%
2024+40.1%
2023+30.2%
2022-12.9%
2021+33.8%
2020+20.8%
2019+33.6%
2018-7.7%
2017+30.7%
2016+28.7%
2015-2.9%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often APH was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high13262%65%+2.4%
Up streak10766%65%+3.6%
RSI rises above 7010065%65%+3.0%
Big up day9362%65%+3.1%
Down streak8265%65%+3.8%
Volume spike on an up day7268%65%+5.4%
Big down day7165%65%+4.0%
Crosses above 200-day avg6057%65%+3.1%
Squeeze breakout up5964%65%+3.0%
Falls below 200-day avg5659%65%+3.9%
Volume spike on a down day5659%65%+2.6%
Gap up4667%65%+5.2%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.