ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Ares Management (ARES)

Ares Management: $115.77 on 2026-10-20. +15.8% a year since 2014, worst fall -51%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$115.77
Return a year since 2014+15.8%
All-time high$198.22 (2025-01-31)
Below its high-41.6%
Worst fall-51% (2026-03-12)
Yearly volatility35%
Beta vs its index1.20
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-28.4%
2025-8.7%
2024+48.9%
2023+73.8%
2022-15.8%
2021+72.7%
2020+31.8%
2019+100.7%
2018-11.1%
2017+4.2%
2016+48.5%
2015-24.6%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ARES was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high4667%62%+3.6%
Up streak4551%62%+0.9%
RSI rises above 704553%62%+1.6%
Volume spike on a down day4461%62%+4.5%
Volume spike on an up day4370%62%+3.8%
Big up day4156%62%+4.5%
Big down day4060%62%+2.3%
Down streak3667%62%+6.5%
Crosses above 200-day avg3148%62%+0.0%
Falls below 200-day avg2969%62%+2.4%
Falls 20% from all-time high2374%62%+2.4%
RSI drops below 302060%62%+5.1%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.