ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Atmos Energy (ATO)

Atmos Energy: $167.20 on 2026-10-20. +7.7% a year since 1989, worst fall -55%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$167.20
Return a year since 1989+7.7%
All-time high$192.29 (2026-04-09)
Below its high-13.0%
Worst fall-55% (2000-04-24)
Yearly volatility22%
Beta vs its index0.51
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-0.3%
2025+20.4%
2024+20.2%
2023+3.4%
2022+7.0%
2021+9.8%
2020-14.7%
2019+20.6%
2018+8.0%
2017+15.8%
2016+17.6%
2015+13.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ATO was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Falls below 200-day avg12462%59%+2.0%
Up streak12151%59%+0.3%
Crosses above 200-day avg12057%59%+0.7%
New 52-week high10553%59%+0.3%
Volume spike on an up day10163%59%+2.2%
Big down day9568%59%+2.9%
Big up day9252%59%+0.4%
Volume spike on a down day9261%59%+1.8%
RSI rises above 709147%59%-0.3%
Down streak7362%59%+1.5%
Squeeze breakout up6757%59%+1.9%
RSI drops below 304865%59%+4.9%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.