ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Broadcom (AVGO)

Broadcom: $335.94 on 2026-10-20. +36.4% a year since 2009, worst fall -49%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$335.94
Return a year since 2009+36.4%
All-time high$481.57 (2026-06-02)
Below its high-30.2%
Worst fall-49% (2020-03-18)
Yearly volatility38%
Beta vs its index1.38
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-2.9%
2025+49.3%
2024+107.7%
2023+99.6%
2022-16.0%
2021+52.0%
2020+38.6%
2019+24.3%
2018-1.0%
2017+45.3%
2016+21.8%
2015+44.3%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often AVGO was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high7462%67%+2.9%
Up streak6565%67%+4.5%
RSI rises above 705963%67%+2.1%
Big up day5068%67%+1.9%
Big down day4576%67%+6.4%
Volume spike on an up day4560%67%+3.1%
Down streak4377%67%+9.1%
Crosses above 200-day avg4363%67%+3.0%
Falls below 200-day avg4370%67%+5.3%
Volume spike on a down day3866%67%+4.3%
Falls 20% from all-time high3784%67%+12.8%
Gap up3050%67%-0.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.