ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Bank of India (BANKINDIA)

Bank of India: ₹136.78 on 2026-10-21. +5.7% a year since 2002, worst fall -95%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹136.78
Return a year since 2002+5.7%
All-time high₹575.75 (2010-10-07)
Below its high-76.2%
Worst fall-95% (2020-05-19)
Yearly volatility47%
Beta vs its index1.18
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-4.9%
2025+41.2%
2024-9.5%
2023+27.6%
2022+71.7%
2021+5.5%
2020-30.8%
2019-32.4%
2018-38.7%
2017+58.3%
2016-6.7%
2015-61.9%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often BANKINDIA was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Down streak9259%51%+4.2%
Up streak9049%51%-0.1%
Volume spike on an up day8755%51%+1.6%
Big up day8055%51%+2.6%
RSI rises above 706461%51%+5.4%
Volume spike on a down day6149%51%-0.0%
RSI drops below 306067%51%+8.0%
Big down day5355%51%+2.3%
Falls below 200-day avg5248%51%-0.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg5052%51%+3.0%
New 52-week high4057%51%+2.5%
Squeeze breakdown4057%51%+5.0%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.