ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Best Buy (BBY)

Best Buy: $92.75 on 2026-10-20. +17.2% a year since 1989, worst fall -81%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$92.75
Return a year since 1989+17.2%
All-time high$138.00 (2021-11-22)
Below its high-32.8%
Worst fall-81% (1997-02-07)
Yearly volatility49%
Beta vs its index1.15
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+38.6%
2025-22.0%
2024+9.6%
2023-2.4%
2022-21.1%
2021+1.8%
2020+13.7%
2019+65.8%
2018-22.7%
2017+60.5%
2016+40.1%
2015-21.9%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often BBY was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak12455%56%+0.8%
Volume spike on an up day12062%56%+5.3%
Big up day11559%56%+5.3%
Volume spike on a down day10958%56%+4.4%
RSI rises above 7010755%56%+1.3%
Big down day10348%56%-1.3%
Down streak10245%56%-3.7%
New 52-week high8955%56%+1.6%
Falls below 200-day avg8551%56%+0.4%
Crosses above 200-day avg8254%56%+1.3%
RSI drops below 308252%56%+2.7%
Falls 20% from all-time high6261%56%+5.7%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.