ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Berger Paints India Ltd. (BERGEPAINT)

Berger Paints India Ltd.: ₹470.00 on 2026-10-21. +18.3% a year since 2006, worst fall -58%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹470.00
Return a year since 2006+18.3%
All-time high₹720.79 (2021-07-20)
Below its high-34.8%
Worst fall-58% (2008-10-24)
Yearly volatility33%
Beta vs its index0.58
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-12.4%
2025+19.6%
2024-25.8%
2023+24.8%
2022-24.7%
2021+1.6%
2020+47.3%
2019+56.1%
2018+20.7%
2017+30.0%
2016+9.6%
2015+33.5%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often BERGEPAINT was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day12158%60%+2.5%
Volume spike on a down day7353%60%+1.1%
Big up day7256%60%+2.0%
Up streak6555%60%+4.1%
RSI rises above 706461%60%+5.4%
Down streak5362%60%+1.9%
New 52-week high4858%60%+4.8%
Falls below 200-day avg4466%60%+2.8%
Crosses above 200-day avg4358%60%+3.8%
Falls 20% from all-time high4260%60%+2.8%
Big down day4065%60%+1.8%
RSI drops below 303656%60%+1.5%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.