ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Bharat Forge Ltd. (BHARATFORG)

Bharat Forge Ltd.: ₹1,799 on 2026-10-21. +12.2% a year since 2005, worst fall -84%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹1,799
Return a year since 2005+12.2%
All-time high₹2,265 (2026-08-07)
Below its high-20.6%
Worst fall-84% (2009-01-22)
Yearly volatility38%
Beta vs its index1.01
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+22.3%
2025+13.2%
2024+4.9%
2023+40.7%
2022+26.1%
2021+32.8%
2020+8.7%
2019-5.0%
2018-30.5%
2017+61.4%
2016+1.6%
2015-5.5%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often BHARATFORG was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day9061%56%+4.6%
Down streak7653%56%+3.9%
Volume spike on a down day6450%56%+0.4%
Up streak6357%56%+1.5%
Big up day6268%56%+4.7%
RSI rises above 706062%56%+4.4%
New 52-week high5968%56%+4.4%
Big down day4955%56%+5.1%
RSI drops below 303749%56%-0.7%
Squeeze breakout up3759%56%+2.7%
Falls 35% from all-time high3345%56%-2.6%
Crosses above 200-day avg3250%56%-0.1%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.