ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL)

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.: ₹427.35 on 2026-10-21. +7.2% a year since 2005, worst fall -95%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹427.35
Return a year since 2005+7.2%
All-time high₹464.00 (2026-10-14)
Below its high-7.9%
Worst fall-95% (2020-03-25)
Yearly volatility43%
Beta vs its index1.16
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+48.7%
2025+25.3%
2024+18.5%
2023+144.4%
2022+34.4%
2021+64.2%
2020-17.4%
2019-40.6%
2018-21.0%
2017+14.5%
2016-28.3%
2015-36.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often BHEL was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak7758%53%+3.9%
Down streak6655%53%+1.2%
Volume spike on an up day6555%53%+3.3%
RSI rises above 706159%53%+3.4%
Big up day5761%53%+5.0%
Big down day5256%53%+2.6%
RSI drops below 304945%53%-1.9%
Volume spike on a down day4953%53%+1.4%
Falls below 200-day avg4248%53%-0.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg4154%53%+0.6%
New 52-week high4055%53%+3.6%
New 52-week low3944%53%-2.9%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.