ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Biogen (BIIB)

Biogen: $240.72 on 2026-10-20. +13.2% a year since 1991, worst fall -90%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$240.72
Return a year since 1991+13.2%
All-time high$475.98 (2015-03-20)
Below its high-49.4%
Worst fall-90% (1994-12-16)
Yearly volatility56%
Beta vs its index1.03
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+36.8%
2025+15.1%
2024-40.9%
2023-6.6%
2022+15.4%
2021-2.0%
2020-17.5%
2019-1.4%
2018-5.5%
2017+12.3%
2016-7.4%
2015-9.8%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often BIIB was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Big up day11856%55%+3.6%
Volume spike on an up day10647%55%-1.8%
Up streak10149%55%-1.4%
Volume spike on a down day9649%55%-1.1%
RSI rises above 709453%55%+2.6%
Down streak8653%55%+2.0%
New 52-week high8561%55%+3.4%
Crosses above 200-day avg7859%55%+3.5%
Big down day7559%55%+3.9%
Falls below 200-day avg7560%55%+4.6%
RSI drops below 306448%55%-1.0%
Squeeze breakout up5553%55%+1.0%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.