ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Britannia Industries Ltd. (BRITANNIA)

Britannia Industries Ltd.: ₹4,705 on 2026-10-21. +14.7% a year since 1999, worst fall -59%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹4,705
Return a year since 1999+14.7%
All-time high₹6,446 (2024-10-01)
Below its high-27.0%
Worst fall-59% (2000-03-07)
Yearly volatility26%
Beta vs its index0.38
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-22.0%
2025+26.6%
2024-10.8%
2023+23.9%
2022+19.5%
2021+0.8%
2020+18.1%
2019-2.8%
2018+32.3%
2017+63.2%
2016-2.7%
2015+61.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often BRITANNIA was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day16260%58%+1.8%
Volume spike on a down day12353%58%+1.2%
RSI rises above 709661%58%+3.2%
Big up day9353%58%+1.3%
Up streak9061%58%+3.3%
Down streak8855%58%+1.2%
Gap up8851%58%+0.7%
Gap down7850%58%+0.2%
New 52-week high7569%58%+5.6%
Falls below 200-day avg6461%58%+2.9%
Big down day6157%58%+1.2%
Crosses above 200-day avg6156%58%+1.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.