ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Brown & Brown (BRO)

Brown & Brown: $70.82 on 2026-10-20. +14.8% a year since 1995, worst fall -56%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$70.82
Return a year since 1995+14.8%
All-time high$124.43 (2025-04-03)
Below its high-43.1%
Worst fall-56% (2026-05-13)
Yearly volatility26%
Beta vs its index0.67
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-11.1%
2025-21.9%
2024+43.5%
2023+24.8%
2022-18.9%
2021+48.2%
2020+20.1%
2019+43.3%
2018+7.1%
2017+14.7%
2016+39.8%
2015-2.5%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often BRO was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high11663%61%+1.5%
Up streak10954%61%+0.9%
Volume spike on a down day10672%61%+4.1%
RSI rises above 7010261%61%+1.9%
Volume spike on an up day9060%61%+3.1%
Big up day8167%61%+3.0%
Down streak8162%61%+2.1%
Big down day7961%61%+1.4%
Crosses above 200-day avg7251%61%+0.5%
Falls below 200-day avg6761%61%+2.0%
Squeeze breakout up5355%61%+1.4%
RSI drops below 305070%61%+5.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.