ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Boston Scientific (BSX)

Boston Scientific: $45.59 on 2026-10-20. +7.1% a year since 1992, worst fall -89%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$45.59
Return a year since 1992+7.1%
All-time high$108.14 (2025-09-08)
Below its high-57.8%
Worst fall-89% (2012-07-26)
Yearly volatility38%
Beta vs its index0.91
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-52.2%
2025+6.8%
2024+54.5%
2023+24.9%
2022+8.9%
2021+18.2%
2020-20.5%
2019+28.0%
2018+42.6%
2017+14.6%
2016+17.3%
2015+39.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often BSX was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Big up day12754%57%+1.5%
New 52-week high11262%57%+2.9%
Volume spike on a down day9561%57%+3.6%
RSI rises above 709463%57%+3.1%
Volume spike on an up day9465%57%+4.4%
Up streak9259%57%+1.4%
Big down day8953%57%+2.5%
Down streak8752%57%+0.8%
Crosses above 200-day avg7649%57%-0.4%
Falls below 200-day avg7655%57%+1.6%
Squeeze breakout up6655%57%+1.6%
RSI drops below 306551%57%+1.5%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.