ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Canara Bank (CANBK)

Canara Bank: ₹122.00 on 2026-10-21. +4.4% a year since 2005, worst fall -91%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹122.00
Return a year since 2005+4.4%
All-time high₹162.70 (2010-11-09)
Below its high-25.0%
Worst fall-91% (2020-03-23)
Yearly volatility43%
Beta vs its index1.18
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-21.2%
2025+54.7%
2024+14.4%
2023+31.3%
2022+66.7%
2021+55.1%
2020-41.7%
2019-19.5%
2018-23.7%
2017+40.9%
2016+12.9%
2015-48.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often CANBK was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak6955%52%+1.3%
Down streak6557%52%+3.8%
Volume spike on an up day6563%52%+6.2%
Big up day5961%52%+4.7%
RSI rises above 705655%52%+2.6%
Big down day5456%52%+2.5%
RSI drops below 304957%52%+5.4%
Volume spike on a down day4852%52%+0.8%
New 52-week high4351%52%+0.3%
Squeeze breakdown3751%52%+0.6%
Crosses above 200-day avg3566%52%+3.6%
Falls below 200-day avg3336%52%-3.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.