ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Crown Castle (CCI)

Crown Castle: $81.98 on 2026-10-20. +6.9% a year since 1998, worst fall -98%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$81.98
Return a year since 1998+6.9%
All-time high$208.74 (2021-12-31)
Below its high-60.7%
Worst fall-98% (2002-08-12)
Yearly volatility46%
Beta vs its index0.98
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-7.8%
2025-2.1%
2024-21.2%
2023-15.1%
2022-35.0%
2021+31.1%
2020+12.0%
2019+30.9%
2018-2.1%
2017+27.9%
2016+0.4%
2015+9.8%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often CCI was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak10550%57%+0.0%
Down streak9656%57%+1.9%
Big up day8452%57%+0.8%
New 52-week high8162%57%+1.6%
Falls below 200-day avg8060%57%+2.8%
Crosses above 200-day avg7952%57%+0.9%
RSI rises above 707359%57%+1.0%
Big down day6554%57%+1.8%
Volume spike on a down day6360%57%+2.6%
Volume spike on an up day6057%57%+2.5%
RSI drops below 304762%57%+3.8%
Squeeze breakout up4551%57%+0.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.