ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Cadence Design Systems (CDNS)

Cadence Design Systems: $320.60 on 2026-10-20. +13.8% a year since 1987, worst fall -93%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$320.60
Return a year since 1987+13.8%
All-time high$416.39 (2026-06-02)
Below its high-23.0%
Worst fall-93% (2008-12-15)
Yearly volatility46%
Beta vs its index1.21
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+2.6%
2025+4.0%
2024+10.3%
2023+69.6%
2022-13.8%
2021+36.6%
2020+96.7%
2019+59.5%
2018+4.0%
2017+65.8%
2016+21.2%
2015+9.7%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often CDNS was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high14258%62%+2.2%
Up streak13061%62%+3.3%
RSI rises above 7012457%62%+1.8%
Big up day12261%62%+2.4%
Volume spike on an up day12263%62%+4.7%
Volume spike on a down day10361%62%+4.4%
Down streak9757%62%+1.4%
Big down day9263%62%+4.2%
Falls below 200-day avg8565%62%+6.3%
Crosses above 200-day avg8470%62%+7.8%
Squeeze breakout up7159%62%+4.4%
RSI drops below 306062%62%+5.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.