ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Church & Dwight (CHD)

Church & Dwight: $104.97 on 2026-10-20. +13.1% a year since 1988, worst fall -53%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$104.97
Return a year since 1988+13.1%
All-time high$113.20 (2025-03-10)
Below its high-7.3%
Worst fall-53% (1994-12-09)
Yearly volatility25%
Beta vs its index0.45
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+25.2%
2025-19.9%
2024+10.7%
2023+17.3%
2022-21.4%
2021+17.5%
2020+24.0%
2019+7.0%
2018+31.1%
2017+13.5%
2016+4.1%
2015+7.7%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often CHD was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high13053%60%+1.5%
Up streak12558%60%+1.7%
Big up day11860%60%+2.4%
RSI rises above 7011756%60%+1.6%
Volume spike on an up day10163%60%+3.3%
Big down day9665%60%+3.5%
Volume spike on a down day9465%60%+3.6%
Crosses above 200-day avg9157%60%+1.3%
Falls below 200-day avg9058%60%+1.7%
Down streak8360%60%+3.2%
Squeeze breakout up7359%60%+2.0%
Squeeze breakdown5565%60%+3.5%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.