ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Charter Communications (CHTR)

Charter Communications: $111.55 on 2026-10-20. +7.1% a year since 2010, worst fall -88%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$111.55
Return a year since 2010+7.1%
All-time high$821.01 (2021-09-02)
Below its high-86.4%
Worst fall-88% (2026-10-12)
Yearly volatility32%
Beta vs its index0.79
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-46.6%
2025-39.1%
2024-11.8%
2023+14.6%
2022-48.0%
2021-1.4%
2020+36.4%
2019+70.2%
2018-15.2%
2017+16.7%
2016+57.2%
2015+9.9%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often CHTR was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high6166%60%+3.5%
RSI rises above 705869%60%+5.0%
Big up day5754%60%+0.6%
Up streak5753%60%+1.8%
Down streak5355%60%+2.0%
Volume spike on an up day4858%60%+4.0%
Volume spike on a down day4865%60%+4.6%
Big down day4560%60%+3.1%
Crosses above 200-day avg3959%60%+3.0%
Falls below 200-day avg3563%60%+4.7%
RSI drops below 303152%60%+2.3%
Gap down3063%60%+4.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.