ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Colgate-Palmolive (CL)

Colgate-Palmolive: $93.53 on 2026-10-20. +7.5% a year since 1973, worst fall -68%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$93.53
Return a year since 1973+7.5%
All-time high$108.77 (2024-09-04)
Below its high-14.0%
Worst fall-68% (1980-03-24)
Yearly volatility25%
Beta vs its index0.69
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+18.4%
2025-13.1%
2024+14.1%
2023+1.2%
2022-7.7%
2021-0.2%
2020+24.2%
2019+15.7%
2018-21.1%
2017+15.3%
2016-1.8%
2015-3.7%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often CL was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Falls below 200-day avg16959%58%+1.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg16651%58%+0.3%
Big up day16561%58%+1.9%
New 52-week high14354%58%+0.3%
Down streak13564%58%+2.5%
RSI rises above 7012947%58%-0.8%
Up streak12855%58%+0.6%
Big down day11763%58%+3.1%
Volume spike on a down day10659%58%+1.9%
Volume spike on an up day9757%58%+1.3%
Squeeze breakout up9654%58%+1.2%
RSI drops below 309465%58%+3.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.