ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Chipotle Mexican Grill (CMG)

Chipotle Mexican Grill: $30.16 on 2026-10-20. +18.6% a year since 2006, worst fall -75%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$30.16
Return a year since 2006+18.6%
All-time high$68.55 (2024-06-18)
Below its high-56.0%
Worst fall-75% (2008-11-20)
Yearly volatility39%
Beta vs its index0.92
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-18.5%
2025-38.6%
2024+31.8%
2023+64.8%
2022-20.6%
2021+26.1%
2020+65.7%
2019+93.9%
2018+49.4%
2017-23.4%
2016-21.4%
2015-29.9%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often CMG was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak7864%60%+3.0%
New 52-week high7362%60%+3.5%
RSI rises above 706766%60%+3.4%
Down streak6557%60%+2.8%
Big up day5959%60%+2.1%
Volume spike on a down day5655%60%+5.7%
Big down day5551%60%+2.9%
Volume spike on an up day5465%60%+5.4%
RSI drops below 303850%60%+0.0%
Squeeze breakout up3667%60%+9.4%
Gap up3370%60%+2.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg3275%60%+7.6%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.