ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Cummins (CMI)

Cummins: $525.87 on 2026-10-20. +9.0% a year since 1973, worst fall -76%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$525.87
Return a year since 1973+9.0%
All-time high$727.59 (2026-06-25)
Below its high-27.7%
Worst fall-76% (1974-12-06)
Yearly volatility35%
Beta vs its index1.06
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+3.0%
2025+46.4%
2024+45.5%
2023-1.1%
2022+11.1%
2021-3.9%
2020+26.9%
2019+33.9%
2018-24.3%
2017+29.2%
2016+55.3%
2015-39.0%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often CMI was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day19762%57%+4.0%
Volume spike on a down day19553%57%+1.5%
Up streak17251%57%+0.3%
RSI rises above 7016861%57%+2.8%
Down streak16658%57%+2.3%
Big up day16358%57%+3.0%
New 52-week high15759%57%+3.0%
Big down day13250%57%+0.1%
RSI drops below 3012253%57%+0.7%
Falls below 200-day avg11045%57%-1.5%
Crosses above 200-day avg10752%57%+0.9%
Squeeze breakdown8652%57%+2.0%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.