ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

CenterPoint Energy (CNP)

CenterPoint Energy: $40.15 on 2026-10-20. +7.2% a year since 2002, worst fall -61%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$40.15
Return a year since 2002+7.2%
All-time high$45.04 (2026-06-26)
Below its high-10.9%
Worst fall-61% (2020-03-23)
Yearly volatility28%
Beta vs its index0.75
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+4.7%
2025+20.8%
2024+11.1%
2023-4.7%
2022+7.5%
2021+29.0%
2020-20.6%
2019-3.4%
2018-0.5%
2017+15.1%
2016+34.2%
2015-21.6%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often CNP was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak8262%58%+0.9%
New 52-week high7054%58%+1.3%
Big down day6760%58%+1.1%
Crosses above 200-day avg6455%58%+0.7%
Falls below 200-day avg6354%58%+0.9%
RSI rises above 706154%58%+1.4%
Down streak5362%58%+2.0%
Big up day4459%58%+1.9%
Squeeze breakout up4267%58%+2.7%
Volume spike on a down day3964%58%+3.6%
RSI drops below 303471%58%+3.3%
Volume spike on an up day3367%58%+2.5%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.