ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Cooper Companies (The) (COO)

Cooper Companies (The): $59.12 on 2026-10-20. +13.7% a year since 1995, worst fall -87%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$59.12
Return a year since 1995+13.7%
All-time high$113.98 (2021-09-03)
Below its high-48.1%
Worst fall-87% (2008-11-20)
Yearly volatility35%
Beta vs its index0.74
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-27.9%
2025-10.8%
2024-2.8%
2023+14.4%
2022-21.1%
2021+15.3%
2020+13.1%
2019+26.2%
2018+16.8%
2017+24.6%
2016+30.4%
2015-17.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often COO was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak11359%61%+1.9%
New 52-week high10559%61%+1.4%
RSI rises above 7010357%61%+0.9%
Volume spike on an up day10366%61%+4.7%
Volume spike on a down day9862%61%+3.0%
Big up day9271%61%+4.5%
Down streak9062%61%+4.4%
Big down day8255%61%+1.2%
Falls below 200-day avg6957%61%+3.6%
Crosses above 200-day avg6760%61%+2.4%
RSI drops below 306157%61%+2.5%
Squeeze breakout up5165%61%+4.7%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.