ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Costco (COST)

Costco: $996.63 on 2026-10-20. +11.8% a year since 1986, worst fall -62%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$996.63
Return a year since 1986+11.8%
All-time high$1,094 (2026-05-19)
Below its high-8.9%
Worst fall-62% (1995-01-11)
Yearly volatility31%
Beta vs its index0.84
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+15.6%
2025-5.9%
2024+38.8%
2023+44.6%
2022-19.6%
2021+50.7%
2020+28.2%
2019+44.3%
2018+9.5%
2017+16.2%
2016-0.9%
2015+13.9%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often COST was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high14348%61%-0.2%
Up streak12852%61%+0.4%
RSI rises above 7011756%61%+0.9%
Big up day11050%61%+0.1%
Falls below 200-day avg10463%61%+2.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg10262%61%+2.7%
Down streak9567%61%+4.1%
Big down day9368%61%+3.0%
Volume spike on a down day8270%61%+5.6%
Volume spike on an up day7956%61%+2.0%
Squeeze breakout up6558%61%+0.9%
RSI drops below 305969%61%+4.6%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.