ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

CoStar Group (CSGP)

CoStar Group: $33.05 on 2026-10-20. +13.5% a year since 1998, worst fall -73%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$33.05
Return a year since 1998+13.5%
All-time high$99.74 (2021-10-26)
Below its high-66.9%
Worst fall-73% (2026-09-29)
Yearly volatility44%
Beta vs its index0.98
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-50.8%
2025-6.1%
2024-18.1%
2023+13.1%
2022-2.2%
2021-14.5%
2020+54.5%
2019+77.4%
2018+13.6%
2017+57.5%
2016-8.8%
2015+12.6%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often CSGP was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day10861%60%+2.4%
Up streak9768%60%+3.8%
Big up day9553%60%+0.6%
Volume spike on a down day9058%60%+4.2%
RSI rises above 708956%60%+2.6%
Down streak8652%60%+2.3%
New 52-week high8049%60%-0.2%
Falls below 200-day avg7349%60%-0.2%
Big down day7257%60%+2.1%
Crosses above 200-day avg7162%60%+2.5%
Falls 20% from all-time high6055%60%+1.0%
RSI drops below 305056%60%+1.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.