ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Dell Technologies (DELL)

Dell Technologies: $452.43 on 2026-10-20. +42.8% a year since 2016, worst fall -60%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$452.43
Return a year since 2016+42.8%
All-time high$588.40 (2026-09-17)
Below its high-23.1%
Worst fall-60% (2025-04-04)
Yearly volatility45%
Beta vs its index1.28
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+259.4%
2025+9.2%
2024+50.6%
2023+90.2%
2022-28.4%
2021+51.2%
2020+42.6%
2019+5.2%
2018+8.6%
2017+47.9%
2016+27.8%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often DELL was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak4564%65%+6.3%
New 52-week high4264%65%+6.1%
RSI rises above 703871%65%+8.6%
Big up day3161%65%+3.4%
Volume spike on a down day3152%65%+2.3%
Big down day2945%65%-1.0%
Volume spike on an up day2763%65%+4.4%
Down streak2467%65%+4.3%
Crosses above 200-day avg1953%65%+7.5%
Falls below 200-day avg1958%65%+4.6%
Gap up1963%65%+3.3%
RSI drops below 301771%65%+7.2%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.