ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Dollar General (DG)

Dollar General: $135.26 on 2026-10-20. +11.1% a year since 2009, worst fall -74%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$135.26
Return a year since 2009+11.1%
All-time high$260.44 (2022-10-28)
Below its high-48.1%
Worst fall-74% (2025-01-17)
Yearly volatility29%
Beta vs its index0.51
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+1.9%
2025+75.1%
2024-44.2%
2023-44.8%
2022+4.4%
2021+12.1%
2020+34.8%
2019+44.3%
2018+16.2%
2017+25.6%
2016+3.1%
2015+1.7%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often DG was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high5866%61%+2.5%
Up streak5252%61%+0.1%
Big down day5159%61%+3.4%
Volume spike on a down day5171%61%+3.3%
RSI rises above 704659%61%+0.6%
Big up day4562%61%+3.9%
Volume spike on an up day4163%61%+2.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg3871%61%+5.0%
Falls below 200-day avg3661%61%+4.0%
Down streak3560%61%+1.0%
RSI drops below 303259%61%+5.0%
Gap down3152%61%+0.5%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.