ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Danaher Corporation (DHR)

Danaher Corporation: $225.52 on 2026-10-20. +18.7% a year since 1985, worst fall -61%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$225.52
Return a year since 1985+18.7%
All-time high$294.71 (2021-09-03)
Below its high-23.5%
Worst fall-61% (1987-12-04)
Yearly volatility30%
Beta vs its index0.91
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-1.5%
2025-0.3%
2024-0.8%
2023-1.7%
2022-19.3%
2021+48.1%
2020+44.7%
2019+48.8%
2018+11.1%
2017+19.2%
2016+10.5%
2015+8.4%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often DHR was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high16462%64%+2.2%
Big up day13465%64%+3.5%
RSI rises above 7013060%64%+2.8%
Up streak12859%64%+1.4%
Volume spike on an up day12075%64%+4.9%
Down streak10767%64%+3.0%
Big down day9468%64%+3.0%
Volume spike on a down day9483%64%+7.3%
Falls below 200-day avg8763%64%+3.6%
Crosses above 200-day avg8564%64%+3.9%
RSI drops below 306575%64%+5.6%
Squeeze breakout up6263%64%+2.2%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.