ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Darden Restaurants (DRI)

Darden Restaurants: $217.68 on 2026-10-20. +14.3% a year since 1997, worst fall -73%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$217.68
Return a year since 1997+14.3%
All-time high$227.68 (2026-08-12)
Below its high-4.4%
Worst fall-73% (2020-03-18)
Yearly volatility35%
Beta vs its index0.90
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+18.3%
2025-1.4%
2024+13.6%
2023+18.8%
2022-8.2%
2021+26.5%
2020+9.3%
2019+9.2%
2018+4.0%
2017+32.0%
2016+14.3%
2015+21.4%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often DRI was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Big up day9753%59%+0.6%
Up streak9753%59%+1.3%
Crosses above 200-day avg9155%59%+1.7%
Falls below 200-day avg8756%59%+1.3%
New 52-week high8747%59%-0.6%
RSI rises above 708552%59%+0.9%
Down streak7565%59%+4.3%
Big down day7454%59%+2.5%
Volume spike on an up day5963%59%+4.4%
Volume spike on a down day5260%59%+2.8%
Squeeze breakout up4860%59%+2.9%
Gap up4755%59%+0.8%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.