ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

DaVita (DVA)

DaVita: $188.90 on 2026-10-20. +20.5% a year since 2000, worst fall -51%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$188.90
Return a year since 2000+20.5%
All-time high$240.96 (2026-07-29)
Below its high-21.6%
Worst fall-51% (2022-11-09)
Yearly volatility32%
Beta vs its index0.62
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+66.3%
2025-24.0%
2024+42.8%
2023+40.3%
2022-34.4%
2021-3.1%
2020+56.5%
2019+45.8%
2018-28.8%
2017+12.5%
2016-7.9%
2015-8.0%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often DVA was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak9653%61%+1.7%
New 52-week high9255%61%+1.3%
RSI rises above 709152%61%+1.0%
Volume spike on an up day7663%61%+2.1%
Volume spike on a down day7555%61%+1.2%
Down streak7163%61%+4.0%
Big up day7061%61%+1.8%
Big down day6548%61%-0.3%
Falls below 200-day avg6048%61%-0.7%
Squeeze breakout up5958%61%+1.0%
Crosses above 200-day avg5747%61%-0.1%
RSI drops below 304661%61%+2.2%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.