ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Consolidated Edison (ED)

Consolidated Edison: $110.92 on 2026-10-20. +5.4% a year since 1983, worst fall -53%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$110.92
Return a year since 1983+5.4%
All-time high$115.46 (2026-03-16)
Below its high-3.9%
Worst fall-53% (2000-02-25)
Yearly volatility19%
Beta vs its index0.45
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+11.7%
2025+11.3%
2024-1.9%
2023-4.6%
2022+11.7%
2021+18.1%
2020-20.1%
2019+18.3%
2018-10.0%
2017+15.3%
2016+14.6%
2015-2.6%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ED was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak13649%59%-0.0%
Crosses above 200-day avg12550%59%+0.0%
Falls below 200-day avg12161%59%+2.1%
New 52-week high11655%59%+0.7%
RSI rises above 7011448%59%-0.3%
Big down day10862%59%+2.0%
Volume spike on a down day10257%59%+2.6%
Volume spike on an up day9456%59%+1.3%
Down streak9355%59%+1.3%
Big up day8558%59%+0.8%
Squeeze breakout up8266%59%+1.6%
RSI drops below 306964%59%+3.0%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.