ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Eicher Motors Ltd. (EICHERMOT)

Eicher Motors Ltd.: ₹7,349 on 2026-10-21. +29.5% a year since 2005, worst fall -73%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹7,349
Return a year since 2005+29.5%
All-time high₹8,190 (2026-02-26)
Below its high-10.3%
Worst fall-73% (2008-10-27)
Yearly volatility37%
Beta vs its index0.81
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+0.5%
2025+51.7%
2024+16.4%
2023+28.4%
2022+24.5%
2021+2.4%
2020+12.4%
2019-2.8%
2018-23.7%
2017+39.2%
2016+29.4%
2015+11.8%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often EICHERMOT was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day12667%62%+7.2%
Volume spike on a down day8262%62%+6.1%
Big up day7959%62%+3.2%
RSI rises above 707966%62%+4.9%
Up streak7466%62%+3.7%
Down streak7464%62%+4.6%
New 52-week high7468%62%+7.0%
Crosses above 200-day avg4360%62%+3.9%
Falls below 200-day avg4262%62%+3.5%
Big down day3549%62%-1.6%
Squeeze breakout up3566%62%+7.7%
Gap up3456%62%+7.0%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.