ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Emerson Electric (EMR)

Emerson Electric: $158.28 on 2026-10-20. +7.2% a year since 1972, worst fall -59%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$158.28
Return a year since 1972+7.2%
All-time high$164.38 (2026-08-11)
Below its high-3.7%
Worst fall-59% (1974-10-04)
Yearly volatility27%
Beta vs its index1.00
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+19.3%
2025+7.1%
2024+27.3%
2023+1.3%
2022+3.3%
2021+15.7%
2020+5.4%
2019+27.6%
2018-14.3%
2017+25.0%
2016+16.6%
2015-22.5%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often EMR was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Crosses above 200-day avg18059%58%+1.8%
Falls below 200-day avg17262%58%+2.6%
Up streak16246%58%-1.1%
Big up day15759%58%+2.0%
Down streak15363%58%+2.1%
New 52-week high15148%58%-0.1%
RSI rises above 7013654%58%+1.5%
Big down day12061%58%+2.0%
RSI drops below 309363%58%+3.4%
Squeeze breakout up8555%58%+1.5%
Volume spike on an up day8460%58%+2.9%
Squeeze breakdown8261%58%+3.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.