ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Erie Indemnity (ERIE)

Erie Indemnity: $247.93 on 2026-10-20. +8.5% a year since 1996, worst fall -62%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$247.93
Return a year since 1996+8.5%
All-time high$544.84 (2024-09-24)
Below its high-54.5%
Worst fall-62% (2026-06-03)
Yearly volatility31%
Beta vs its index0.58
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-13.5%
2025-30.5%
2024+23.1%
2023+34.7%
2022+29.1%
2021-21.6%
2020+48.0%
2019+24.5%
2018+9.4%
2017+8.4%
2016+17.6%
2015+5.4%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ERIE was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day12658%54%+1.7%
Volume spike on a down day11762%54%+2.9%
Big up day10158%54%+1.1%
Big down day8958%54%+2.7%
Up streak8955%54%+1.0%
RSI rises above 708260%54%+1.9%
New 52-week high7761%54%+2.0%
Crosses above 200-day avg7351%54%+0.1%
Falls below 200-day avg7049%54%-0.2%
Down streak5662%54%+2.1%
Squeeze breakout up5664%54%+2.7%
RSI drops below 304867%54%+3.0%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.