ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Eversource Energy (ES)

Eversource Energy: $65.20 on 2026-10-20. +3.2% a year since 1995, worst fall -69%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$65.20
Return a year since 1995+3.2%
All-time high$98.54 (2020-03-04)
Below its high-33.8%
Worst fall-69% (1997-04-04)
Yearly volatility24%
Beta vs its index0.51
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-3.2%
2025+17.2%
2024-7.0%
2023-26.4%
2022-7.8%
2021+5.2%
2020+1.7%
2019+30.8%
2018+2.9%
2017+14.4%
2016+8.1%
2015-4.6%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ES was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak9850%58%+0.0%
Falls below 200-day avg9753%58%+1.0%
Crosses above 200-day avg9254%58%+0.9%
Big down day8562%58%+2.5%
Big up day8262%58%+2.4%
New 52-week high8256%58%+1.0%
RSI rises above 708055%58%+0.4%
Down streak6554%58%+0.8%
Volume spike on an up day6459%58%+2.2%
RSI drops below 305958%58%+1.9%
Volume spike on a down day5263%58%+3.5%
Squeeze breakout up5151%58%+0.9%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.