ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Eaton Corporation (ETN)

Eaton Corporation: $379.66 on 2026-10-20. +11.8% a year since 1978, worst fall -70%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$379.66
Return a year since 1978+11.8%
All-time high$459.96 (2026-08-12)
Below its high-17.5%
Worst fall-70% (2009-03-09)
Yearly volatility28%
Beta vs its index1.00
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+19.2%
2025-4.0%
2024+37.8%
2023+53.4%
2022-9.2%
2021+43.8%
2020+26.8%
2019+38.0%
2018-13.1%
2017+17.8%
2016+28.9%
2015-23.4%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ETN was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high16954%61%+1.6%
Up streak15561%61%+1.8%
RSI rises above 7014861%61%+1.9%
Big up day14268%61%+3.8%
Down streak12460%61%+2.9%
Big down day12260%61%+3.6%
Volume spike on an up day11465%61%+3.5%
Volume spike on a down day11062%61%+3.3%
Falls below 200-day avg10863%61%+3.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg10368%61%+5.4%
RSI drops below 308960%61%+2.6%
Squeeze breakout up8066%61%+4.1%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.