ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

First Solar (FSLR)

First Solar: $173.99 on 2026-10-20. +11.6% a year since 2013, worst fall -64%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$173.99
Return a year since 2013+11.6%
All-time high$318.25 (2026-06-03)
Below its high-45.3%
Worst fall-64% (2017-04-03)
Yearly volatility50%
Beta vs its index1.16
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-33.4%
2025+48.2%
2024+2.3%
2023+15.0%
2022+71.9%
2021-11.9%
2020+76.8%
2019+31.8%
2018-37.1%
2017+110.4%
2016-51.4%
2015+48.0%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often FSLR was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak4751%53%+1.7%
Big down day4547%53%-2.8%
Big up day4457%53%+2.8%
Down streak3962%53%+8.2%
Volume spike on an up day3951%53%+1.1%
Volume spike on a down day3951%53%+0.1%
Falls 35% from all-time high3858%53%+4.1%
RSI rises above 703566%53%+2.9%
Falls 20% from all-time high3551%53%+0.3%
New 52-week high3043%53%-1.5%
Crosses above 200-day avg2650%53%+1.7%
Squeeze breakout up2646%53%-3.2%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.