ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Gen Digital (GEN)

Gen Digital: $23.98 on 2026-10-20. +9.9% a year since 1989, worst fall -88%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$23.98
Return a year since 1989+9.9%
All-time high$34.16 (2017-09-19)
Below its high-29.8%
Worst fall-88% (1992-10-08)
Yearly volatility48%
Beta vs its index1.01
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-11.8%
2025-0.7%
2024+20.0%
2023+6.5%
2022-17.5%
2021+25.0%
2020-18.6%
2019+35.0%
2018-32.6%
2017+17.5%
2016+13.8%
2015-18.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often GEN was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day12961%55%+4.1%
Big up day12256%55%+1.4%
Up streak11653%55%+1.3%
RSI rises above 7010957%55%+2.6%
Down streak10057%55%+2.8%
Volume spike on a down day9660%55%+4.8%
New 52-week high9447%55%-0.8%
Big down day8855%55%+1.4%
Crosses above 200-day avg8850%55%+0.4%
Falls below 200-day avg8546%55%-1.6%
RSI drops below 307067%55%+7.2%
Squeeze breakout up6946%55%-1.8%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.