ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

General Mills (GIS)

General Mills: $33.33 on 2026-10-20. +7.7% a year since 1980, worst fall -65%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$33.33
Return a year since 1980+7.7%
All-time high$90.61 (2023-05-12)
Below its high-63.2%
Worst fall-65% (2026-10-01)
Yearly volatility22%
Beta vs its index0.47
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-28.3%
2025-27.1%
2024-2.1%
2023-22.3%
2022+24.4%
2021+14.6%
2020+9.8%
2019+37.5%
2018-34.3%
2017-4.0%
2016+7.1%
2015+8.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often GIS was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Big up day14659%58%+1.6%
Up streak13954%58%+0.8%
New 52-week high13748%58%-0.8%
Falls below 200-day avg12969%58%+2.1%
Big down day12460%58%+1.8%
Crosses above 200-day avg12468%58%+1.9%
RSI rises above 7012248%58%-0.4%
Down streak11755%58%+2.3%
Volume spike on a down day8558%58%+1.2%
Volume spike on an up day8158%58%+3.0%
RSI drops below 308066%58%+2.4%
Squeeze breakout up7762%58%+1.2%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.