ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Generac (GNRC)

Generac: $193.50 on 2026-10-20. +17.7% a year since 2010, worst fall -84%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$193.50
Return a year since 2010+17.7%
All-time high$505.80 (2021-11-01)
Below its high-61.7%
Worst fall-84% (2023-10-27)
Yearly volatility44%
Beta vs its index1.34
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+41.9%
2025-12.0%
2024+20.0%
2023+28.4%
2022-71.4%
2021+54.8%
2020+126.1%
2019+102.4%
2018+0.4%
2017+21.6%
2016+36.8%
2015-36.3%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often GNRC was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak6053%58%+2.4%
New 52-week high5770%58%+6.4%
RSI rises above 705765%58%+3.4%
Volume spike on an up day5463%58%+4.0%
Big up day5161%58%+3.7%
Volume spike on a down day4953%58%+0.9%
Big down day4762%58%+3.6%
Down streak4269%58%+5.6%
Crosses above 200-day avg3367%58%+3.3%
Falls below 200-day avg3262%58%+4.1%
RSI drops below 303256%58%+1.9%
Gap up2959%58%+2.1%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.